OFFICIAL CALENDAR

Download SCHEDULE.pdf

March 1st Thursday
- -
9:00 Reception + info-point
10:00 WELCOME AND PRESENTATION
- -
BLOCK A MARX´S LIFE, WORKS AND RECEPTION
10:30 SESSION 1 - Gareth Stedman Jones (Univ. of Cambridge) / Michael Heinrich (HTW, Berlin)
- -
12:00 BREAK
- -
12:30 SESSION 2 - Roswitha Scholz (Krisis, Exit!) / Constantino Bértolo (editor)
- -
14:00 LUNCH
- -
BLOCK B THEORIES OF CAPITAL, ACCUMULATION AND CRISIS
16:00 SESSION 3 - Rolando Astarita (UNQ, Buenos Aires) / Miren Etxezarreta (UAB, Barcelona)
- -
17:30 BREAK
- -
18:00 SESSION 4 - Xabier Arrizabalo (UCM, Madrid) / Clara Navarro (UCM, Madrid)
- -
19:30 CLOSURE
- -
March 2nd Friday
- -
9:30 Reception + info-point
- -
BLOCK B CONTINUATION
10:00 SESSION 5 - Bob Jessop (Lancaster University) / Rosa Cobo (Universidad de A Coruña)
- -
11:30 BREAK
- -
12:00 SESSION 6 - Jordi Maiso (UCM, Madrid) / César Ruiz (UCM, Madrid)
- -
13:30 LUNCH
- -
BLOCK C DEBATING REVOLUTIONARY PRACTICE. PRESENTATION
- -
16:00 DEBATE ROUNDTABLE 1
- Marxism and ecology. ¿Is the critique of political economy useful for addressing the eco-social crisis?
Invited organizations: Ainhoa Etxaide (LAB), Emilio Santiago (Móstoles en Transición), Gorka Torre (BIZI!, Iparralde), Enric Tello (Universidad de Barcelona).
- -
16:00 DEBATE ROUNDTABLE 2
- Marxism and Feminism: essential issues of a topical debate
Speaker: Isabel Benítez (miembro de COS y La Directa).
Invited organizations and representatives: Ángeles Maestro (Red Roja), Amaia Andreiu (Bilgune Feminista), Ikasle Abertzaleak (student union), Onintze Goitiz (translator to euskera of textos from materialist feminism).
- -
17:30 BREAK
- -
18:00 DEBATE ROUNDTABLES 1 AND 2 (continuation)
- -
19:30 CLOSURE
- -
March 3th Saturday
- -
10:00 DEBATE ROUNDATABLE 3
- Marxism and the national question: an updated look.
Speaker: Beltza (ETA exmilitant)
Invited organizations and representatives: Jaime Pastor (Viento Sur), Manel Esteve(Endavant), Alaiz Armendariz (student); Xabier Lasa (Askapena), Beñat Aldalur (ex-spokesman of Ikasle Abertzaleak).
- -
10:00 DEBATE ROUNDTABLE 4
- Marxism and the building of the Commune: self-management, labour power, autonomous collectivism, forms of life.
Keynote speaker: Dario Azzellini (Workers Control)
Invited organizations and representatives: Grupo de Reflexión para la Autonomía (Barcelona & Baix Montseny); Errekaleor Bizirik (Vitoria-Gasteiz); ZAD (Notre Dame des Landes, Nantes); Artillería Comunal (Burgos).
- -
11:30 BREAK
- -
12:00 DEBATE ROUNDTABLES 3 AND 4 (continuation)
- -
13:30 CLOSURE OF THE CONFERENCE